Referred to by many names such as Geogard 221 / Cosgard it is an equivalent of Preservative Eco
Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range.
The maximum usage level for Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol in Cosmetic formulations within the EU is 1.1%
Country of Origin: GermanyBenzylalcohol-DHA (Geogard 221/Preservative Eco equivalent)
Refered to by many names such as Geogard 221 / Cosgard it is an equivalent of Preservative Eco
INCI: Benzyl Alcohol (and) Dehydroacetic Acid
A multi-use, broad spectrum preservative system that is a combination of Organic acid and alcohol that can be added at room and elevated temperatures
Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol are both Organic compounds which are accepted for use in natural cosmetics, offering a broad spectrum of stability at a wide range of pH. The Organic preservative compound is a non paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone based preservative system.
Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol is suitable for use in various cosmetic applications such as shampoos, conditioners, moisturisers, cream lotions, bubble baths, wet wipes and sunscreens. The Organic preservative compound makes it suitable for use in products containing other Organic ingredients.
The preservative conforms to the requirements of COSMOS and ECOCERT.Usage instructions
Add the Organic Preservative compound at temperatures under 45c. The preservative has a slight yellowy tinge which isn’t visible in creams, lotions and emulsified products. A small yellow tinge may be seen in clear shower products. The Organic preservative compound has a very low odour making it suitable for use alone or with essential oils, where the true scent of the oils can come through without fighting the scent of the preservative. The preservative system is safe for use with products between a pH of 2 and 7.
The maximum usage level for Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol in Cosmetic formulations within the EU is 1.1%Precautions
Not for internal use. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep away from eyes. Always test for compatibility with your formulation.
Dehydroacetic acid is prohibited for use in aerosols within the EU
118-223 Ayal Nasir, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, , United Arab EmiratesView Mobile No.